Monday, July 9, 2007

Monday Morning Meme--A to Z

Ok, here we go, again! I thought this one was really fun! Feel free to post in a comment, or post on your blog. Just leave me a comment so I know to come visit!

The A-Z of Me Meme

A - Available? Nope...happily married for over 5 years!

B - Best Friend? My husband, Jason

C- Cake or Pie?

D - Drink Of Choice? Sweet tea

E - Essential Item You Use Everyday? Toilet...sorry, been without them before in Turkey and it was NO fun!

F - Favorite Color? Cranberry

G - Gummy Bears Or Worms? Worms...I have two little boys!

H - Hometown? Baltimore, MD

I - Indulgence? Iced White Chocolate Mocha at Starbucks

J - January Or February? 2nd was born then!

K - Kids & Their Names? 2 (and one on the way!), Jack, Max, and "it's a secret!"

L - Life Is Incomplete Without? Family

M - Marriage Date? December 15th

N- Number Of Siblings? Nine...really! And it's the best being part of a big family!

O - Oranges Or Apples? Oranges (unless it's pie!)

P - Phobias/Fears? Claustrophobia...I freaked during an MRI!

Q - Favorite Quote? (This is one of my favorites...too many to choose just one) "I believe the doctrine of election, because I am quite certain that, if God had not chosen me, I should never have chosen Him; and I am sure He chose me before I was born, or else He never would have chosen me afterwards." Charles Spurgeon

R - Reason to Smile? Baby boy shoes

S - Season? Fall

T - Tag Three People? Don't like to do that.

U - Unknown Fact About Me? Wow...try coming up with something that your husband, best friend, and sisters (who all read my blog) don't know about you! TOUGH! But, no one knows that I'm really craving a snowball right now!

V - Vegetable you don't like? Brussel Sprouts

W - Worst Habit? I twirl my hair into knots when I'm thinking (yes, I have worse habits...that's just the one that came to mind)

X - X-rays You've Had? Too many to list

Y - Your Favorite Food? Anything Mexican

Z - Zodiac Sign? Not into that stuff


  1. A - No way! Still a newlywed :)
    B - Definitely Ry <3
    C - Pie, Chocolate Mousse Pie...heavenly
    D - Right now, a good ol' Margarita
    E - just wouldn't be the same without it :)
    F - Baby blue
    G - Gotta love slurping the gummy worms
    H - Carney, MD
    I - Chocolate covered strawberries
    J - January, only because there's more vacation time in that month :)
    K - none yet...but, soon perhaps
    L - Ma famille, most definitely
    M - October 28th
    N - 7, counting 2 in-laws :)ditto on being part of a big family
    O - Apples
    P - I have this crazy fear that everytime someone throws their cigarette butt out of their car windown while driving, that it's gonna somehow lodge in my gas tank and cause my car to explode :) lol
    Q - this is a hard one! "But the great thing to remember is that, though our feelings come and go, His love for us does not. It is not wearied by our sins, or our indifference; and, therefore, it is quite relentless in its determination that we shall be cured of those sins, at whatever cost to us, at whatever cost to Him."
    C.S. Lewis, Mere Christianity
    R - Ryan quoting Brian Regan
    S - Spring
    T - ??
    U - seriously...and how do I know if it's unknown??
    V - lol...cooked spinach
    W - cracking my knuckles (and Ryan's)
    X - only by my dentist, nothing cool
    Y - Choc. Chip Cookies (mom's)
    Z - dunno

  2. I added this to my blog. Very fun!